Fleadh

Midland Regional Fleadh Results 2014

The sun always seems to shine for this day at Princethorpe College. Congratulations to everyone who took part, gold and silver medalists automatically qualify for the All Britain Fleadh in Glasgow on June 28 - 29.

{gallery rows=1 cols=3 labels=filename}gallery/2014/midland-fleadh-2014{/gallery}

 

Under 9
Leah Adamson Whistle Highly Commended
Tony Murphy Whistle Highly Commended
Tom Palmer-Smith Whistle Highly Commended
Under 12
Jemima Soper Whistle Highly Commended
Jemima Soper
Esther Taylor
Duo SILVER
12-15
Stephen Richards Accompaniment GOLD
Alys Murphy Accompaniment SILVER
Isabel Palmer-Smith Button Accordion BRONZE
Isabel Palmer-Smith
Jemima Soper
Duo BRONZE
 Isabel Palmer-Smith
Jemima Soper
Esther Taylor
Trio SILVER
Over 18
Seán Ó Catháin Fiddle GOLD
Steffan Evans Harp
Bodhrán
GOLD
Dave Murphy Banjo
Accompaniment
Miscellaneous
GOLD
Aiden Neary Whistle SILVER
 Peter Soper Banjo SILVER

 


Midland Regional Fleadh Results 2013

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the 2013 Midland Region Fleadh, especially to those who won medals! A great time was had on another sunny day at Princethorpe College.
{gallery rows=1 count=5 width=160}gallery/2013/midland-fleadh{/gallery}

Under 9
Jemima Soper Whistle GOLD
12-15
Stephen Richards Accompaniment GOLD
Senior
David Cann Bodhran GOLD
Aveen Cooley Whistle SILVER
  Flute Slow Airs GOLD
  Whistle Slow Airs SILVER
Ed Duffy Men's Ballads in English GOLD
  Men's Lilting SILVER
  Newly Composed Song in English GOLD
Stefan Evans Harp GOLD
Marianne McAleer Ladies' Ballads in Irish GOLD
  Ladies' Ballads in English GOLD
  Lilting GOLD
  Newly Composed Dance Tunes GOLD
David Murphy Banjo BRONZE
  Mandolin GOLD
  Miscellaneous GOLD
Seán Ó Catháin Fiddle GOLD
Dave Trehearn Accompaniment GOLD

 


Midland Regional Fleadh Results 2012

{gallery rows=1 count=5 width=160}gallery/2012/regional{/gallery}
Under 12

Alys Murphy: Accompaniment (GOLD); Whistle (SILVER)
Annalee Watson: Whistle (HIGHLY COMMENDED)

12-15

Sioned Murphy: Flute (GOLD)
Stephen Richards: Accompaniment (GOLD)

15-18

Louis Brown: Accompaniment (GOLD); Mandolin, Miscellaneous (SILVER)
Ivan Brown: Fiddle (BRONZE)
Paige Woodward:
Whistle (SILVER)

Senior

Justin Brown: Miscellaneous (GOLD)
David Cann:
Bodhran (SILVER)
Ed Duffy:
Men's Ballads in English (GOLD)
Stefan Evans:
Harp (GOLD)
Mitch Mallot:
Bodhran (GOLD)
Marianne McAleer:
Ladies' Ballads in Irish, Ladies' Ballads in English, Newly Composed Ballads (GOLD);  Lilting (SILVER)
Pete McAleer:
Newly Composed Ballads (SILVER)
David Murphy
: Banjo (SILVER); Miscellaneous (BRONZE)



Joomla templates by a4joomla